The fallow deer (Dama dama) is a ruminant mammal belonging to the family Cervidae. This common species is native to western Eurasia, but has been introduced widely elsewhere. It often includes the rarer Persian fallow deer as a subspecies (D. d. mesopotamica), while others treat it as an entirely different species (D. mesopotamica). The fallow deer was once a prohibited species to hunt in our country, but as a result of the extensive repopulation measures, at present in the Western and Southern area the fallow deer can be encountered in vast numbers. Fallow Deer hunting in Romania is made by stalking in the visited places and still-hunting at the bell places.
Wild boar or wild pig (Sus scrofa) is a species of the pig genus Sus, part of the biological family Suidae. The species includes many subspecies. It is the wild ancestor of the domestic pig, an animal with which it freely hybridises Wild boar are native across much of Northern and Central Europe, the Mediterranean region (including North Africa's Atlas Mountains) and much of Asia, including Japan and as far south as Indonesia. Populations have also been artificially introduced in some parts of the world, most notably the Americas and Australasia, where they are regarded as both an important food resource and an environmental threat.
The Romanian wild boar is adaptable to the environment conditions, it can be equally found in the Carpathian Mountains forests, where it goes during the summer, but it can be found also in the hills, plain areas and even in the Danube Delta, where it comes in autumn, preferring the shelter of forests, especially the fructified ones. A special hunt of the Romanian wild boar is granted by the use of dogs.
The Carpathian Red Deer lives in eastern and south-eastern Europe. The deer’s body is 2.1-2.5m long, and weighs in at 160-250kg. Its skull is 460-480mm long and 185-195mm wide. Its body color is ginger with a grayish color on the chest, shoulder blades, and thighs. Its underbelly is brownish-black. The stag is shorter. Sometimes the deer has very small and light spots around the spine and on the sides of its body. At present, the Carpathian stag population has recovered from the negative impact human development had on it. They can be hunted in the planes and the forests, but mostly in the Carpathian Mountains. Totally wild and in their natural environment, the stags we have in Romania have bigger sizes than the ones from the Western Europe. Thus, the Carpathian stags that can be hunted in Romania can weight over 250 kg.
The European roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), also known as the western roe deer, chevreuil or just roe deer, is a Eurasian species of deer. It is relatively small, reddish and grey-brown, and well-adapted to cold environments. Roe deer are widespread in Europe, from the Mediterranean to Scandinavia, and from the British Isles to the Caucasus.
Hunting roebuck in Romania can be performed on the entire territory of the country, from the Carpathian Mountains to the interior of the country and the Danube waterside. The hunting of the roebuck in Romania can be performed by various methods like still-hunting, chasing of the roebuck in the mating period and also the calling.
Mouflon have red-brown, short-haired coats with dark back-stripes and light-colored saddle patches. The males are horned; some females are horned while others are polled. The horns of mature rams are curved in almost one full revolution (up to 85 cm). Mouflon have shoulder heights of about 0.9 meters and body weights of 50 kg (males) and 35 kg (females). The mouflon lived in Romania in the past but it disappeared in the Middle Ages. After many attempts of acclimatization, it was first re-introduced in the center of Muntenia, in Dobrogea and in Argeş county and Alba County.